THE BYLINE PROJECT
Privacy Policy

1. General Privacy Policy Matters

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms of Use and it describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our services, including those offered through our websites, emails, and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”). The terms “Okayplayer”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Okayplayer.com LLC, which operates The Byline Project website at www.thebylineproject.com. When you use the Service, you consent to our collection and use of information about you, including information that may be considered personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We Collect

We collect and store information from or about you:

  • (a) when you directly provide it to us. This happens when you:
    • (i) register or create an account;
    • (ii) complete contact forms, sign up for newsletters or request other information or support from our team;
    • (iii) submit article pitches or make other contributions to the Service; and/or
    • (iv) otherwise participate in activities we promote that require information about you.
  • (b) automatically, when you use and interact with the Service. Automatically collected information may include:
    • (i) identifiers such as an anonymized session identifier and your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
    • (ii) website traffic volume, frequency of visits, and type and time of actions (including downloads and submissions) you initiate through the Service;
    • (iii) your geographic location, though please note that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings;
    • (iv) the type and settings of the device, operating system, and browser used to access the Service; and/or
    • (v) other information gathered through cookies and similar technologies, which are discussed further in the fourth section of this Privacy Policy, entitled “Cookies and Similar Technologies”.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use information about you for several general purposes, including to:

  • (a) operate, maintain, and optimize the Service and your account;
  • (b) diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Service;
  • (c) respond to questions, comments or other requests and provide you with technical support;
  • (d) notify you of technical updates or changes in policy; and
  • (e) collect aggregate statistics about use of the Service.

4. Cookies

  • (a) What are Cookies?
    • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
  • (b) Other Technologies:
    • (i) We use cookies and similar technologies (such as action tags, also known as beacons, or pixels tags) for a number of purposes, including to remember preferences, track conversions, conduct marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site traffic and trends, and generally understand the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Service.
    • (ii) We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag to tailor the advertisements you see on this website and other sites, to track your response to their advertisement, to determine whether advertising has been served and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising.
    • (iii) We use third-party analytics service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding website usage information. We use information from these services to help us improve our website and the services we provide to our users.
  • (c) By using the Service, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies.

5. Sharing

We will never sell your information, but we may share information about you with the following third parties:

  • (a) Other Networks and Connected Applications: If you choose to sign up for your account to via applications or social networks such as Facebook or Google, you will be sharing certain information with these applications or networks. Okayplayer is not responsible for these other applications or networks, so make sure you only connect your account with applications or services that you trust.
  • (b) Corporate Affiliates: We may share information with our corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.
  • (c) Others With Your Consent: We may ask for your explicit consent to share certain information with third parties.
    We may also share information about you in the following contexts:
  • (d) Pursuant to an Investigation: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure
    (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us;
    (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; or
    (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.
  • (e) Pursuant to a Business Transfer: If another company acquires Okayplayer or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will possess the same information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • (f) As Anonymized Data: We may aggregate personal data in a way that makes it impracticable to use that data to identify a particular person; we also sometimes maintain individual data records with personal identifiers removed, and maintain in a manner in which it is impracticable to relink it to any particular individual. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to such data as “Anonymized Data” and do not consider it to be personal data. We may use Anonymized Data in order to create statistical information regarding the Service and its use, which we may then share with third parties.

6. “Do Not Track” Signals

Please note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. The Service does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” from a visitor’s browser.

7. Controlling Your Personal Data

In order to process your personal data, we rely on your consent or our legitimate interests to process to process your data. You may withdraw your consent or object to the use of our personal data at any time, but you may no longer be able to access the Service. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at thebylineproject@gmail.com. Please note that once we have removed your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, we may send you a final confirmation email to let you know that such removal process has been completed.

  • (a) Please note that the Service may contain links to unaffiliated third-party sites. We suggest you read the privacy policies on or applicable to all such third-party services.
  • (b) You can adjust your privacy settings by contacting us at thebylineproject@gmail.com If you receive an email from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions provided within those emails.
  • (c) To control cookies, you can modify your settings in most web browsers to accept or deny cookies or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. You can also manually delete previously stored cookies at any time. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings. Please note that if you choose to block cookies, doing so may impair the Service or prevent certain elements of it from functioning.

8. Data Retention and Account Termination

You can close your account here by following the appropriate links on our Service, or by contacting us at thebylineproject@gmail.com. Once your account is closed, no further data will be collected, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy, unless prohibited by law. Please note that we may automatically collect information about you through cookies, pixels or the other tracking technologies described in this Privacy Policy if you revisit the Service after you have closed your account. To prevent this, you will need to adjust your browser settings before revisiting the Service.

You can update or correct personal information (e.g., your email address) by accessing your account. You can also access, rectify, or delete your information by reaching out to us at thebylineproject@gmail.com with your first name, last name, and the respective email addresses you would like for us to delete.

Please note that we have the right to reject deletion requests that are unduly burdensome or repetitive or that cannot be honored in light of legal obligations or ongoing disputes, or where retention is necessary to enforce our agreements or protect our or another party’s rights, property, safety, or security. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we plan to retain it for no longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need. Please also note that even after you have deleted your account, other content associated with your use of the Service may still be accessible and viewable in accordance with applicable law and our Terms of Use.

9. Children

The Service is not directed to children under 16, and if we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the applicable account.

10. Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect information about you, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. EEA Users

We endeavor to be fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We may act, depending on the circumstances, as either or both a Controller and a Processor of personal data (as these terms are defined in the GDPR). We act as the Controller of information that we automatically collect when you use the Service. We act as the Processor of user-generated content and information provided to us by third parties or other websites. EEA users have the right to request access to personal data, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct their personal data.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal data we may collect from California residents. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Service to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to thebylineproject@gmail.com.

13. Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. You can see when it was last updated by looking at the effective date at the bottom of this page. If we make any significant changes we'll post them prominently on our website and notify you by other means as required by law. Your continued use of the website after a revision to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance and agreement to the current Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure you understand and are up-to-date on how we're keeping your information safe.

14. Contact Information

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy practices or information about you, please feel free to contact us by email at thebylineproject@gmail.com.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: June 7, 2021.